Skip navigation.

5th Collocation Meeting 2014

20/10/2014 12:30
Europe/London

The 5th Collocation meeting of the CCI took place in ESRIN, Italy from the 20-22 October 2014. A key focus for this year's Colocation meeting is on the steps that need to be taken to make the ECVs operational. To this end, key users have been invited in the form of the Copernicus services applicable to the CCI. 

A report of the meeting is available.

Programme

Day 1

09.00 – 13.00      Science Leaders' Meeting (science leaders only)

13:00 – 14:00     Lunch and registration

Start of Main Meeting

14:00 – 14:10     Introduction to the meeting (Maurice Borgeaud, ESA)

14:10 – 14:30     Status of the CCI Programme: Part I (Pascal Lecomte, ESA)

Update on the Sentinels

14:30 – 14:50     Sentinel 1 (Pierre Potin, ESA)

14:50 – 15:00     Sentinel 2 (Ferran Gascon, ESA)

15:00 – 15:10     Sentinel 3 (Craig Donlon, ESA)

15:10 – 15:20     Sentinel 5-P (Thorsten Fehr, ESA)

Copernicus Services

15:20 – 15:40     Climate Services: CCCS (Bernard Pinty, EC)

15:40 – 16:00     Atmospheric Services: CAMS (Richard Engelen, ECMWF)

Coffee

16:20 – 16:40     Marine Services: MyOcean2 (Pierre-Yves La Traon, Mercator)

16:40 – 17:00     Land Services: GIO-GL (Michael Cherlet, JRC)

Related CCI Activities

17:00 – 17:15     ESA CCI records in the CEOS ECV inventory (George Dyke, CEOS)

17:15 – 17:30     CHARMe (Victoria Bennett, CEMS)

17.30 – 17:45     QA4ECV (Joanne Nightingale, NPL)

17.45 – 18:00     Discussion: what are the criteria for operational ECVs?

                           Michael Buchwitz (GHG_cci)

 

Day 2

Steps to making the CCI ECVs operational

09:00 – 09:15     Introduction to the morning (Pascal Lecomte, ESA)

09:15 – 09:30     Tracking the use of ECV data sets (Richard de Jeu, VU Amsterdam)

09:30 – 10:45              Breakout Groups   

James Cook Room Room D Big Hall

System Engineering

Chairs: Carsten Brockmann & Simon Pinnock

Data perspective

Chairs: Thomas Nagler & Craig Donlon

Climate Science & other users perspectives

Chairs: Wolfgang Wagner & Pierre Phiippe Mathieu

Coffee

Report back from sessions

11:15 – 11:25     System Engineering Report

11:25 – 11:35     Data Report

11.35 – 11:45     Climate Science & other users report

11.45 – 12:00     Discussion

Uncertainty Session

12:00 – 12:10     Report from Aerosol_cci uncertainties workshop & AEROSAT discussions (Adam                            Povey, Aerosol_cci)

12:10 – 12:20     SST uncertainty treatment and outlook to FIDUCEO (Chris Merchant, SST_cci)

12:20 – 12:30     Cloud uncertainty treatment (Caroline Poulsen, Cloud_cci)

12:30 – 12:40     Validation of preceision estimates and characterisation and impact of sampling uncertainties (Viktoria Sofieva, Ozone_cci)

12:40 – 12:50     Confidence envelope of the global MSL time series from Jason-1 & Jason-2 (Michael Ablain, Sea_level_cci)

Lunch

12:40 – 12:50              Research topics in CCI      

Room D Training Room James Cook Big Hall

Uncertainty

Chair: Thomas Holzer-Popp

Sea Level Budget

Chair: Anny Cazenave

Carbon Cycle

Chair: Frederic Chevallier

Model-data comparison

Chair: Roger Saunders

Roger Saunders, CMUG

Will Hewson, GHG_cci

Rosanna Dragani, CMUG

Coffee

Report back from sessions

16:15 – 16:40     Sea Level budget report and preparation for ISSI Sea Level budget meeting

16:40 – 16:50     Uncertainty report

16.50 – 17:00     Carbon Cycle report

17.00 – 17:10     Model-data comparison report

17.10 – 17:45     Discussion

 

Day 3

Status of the CCI programme

09:00 – 09:20     Status of the programme - part II (Pascal Lecomte, ESA)

09:20 – 09:35     CCI element of the Living Planet Fellowships (Stephen Plummer, ESA)

09:35 – 09:55     CCI Data Portal (Simon Pinnock, ESA)

09:55 – 10:10     CCI Visualisation Tool (Philip Eales, Planetary Visions)

 

10:10 – 10:30     Report back to ESA from the Science Leaders' Meeting (Rainer Hollmann, Cloud_cci)

10:30 – 10:50     Report back to ESA on Level 1 data (Rainer Hollmann, Cloud_cci)

Coffee

New Projects

11:20 – 11:35     Soil Moisture Phase 2 (Wolfgang Wagner, TU Vien)

11:35 – 11:50     Sea Ice Phase 2 (Stein Sandven, NERSC)

11:50 – 12:05     Ice Sheets Greenland Phase 2 (René Forsberg, DTU)

12:05 – 12:20     Ice Sheets Antarctica Phase 2 (Andy Shepherd, University of Leeds)

12.20 – 13:00     Wrap Up and Discussions